Latest Blogs

NEW - Transplant Online Course

Transplantation Online Course (TOC)

Brand new 6 month online course in renal transplantation -> the OLA TOC

  • a faculty of 10 experts
  • 31 brand new, up-to-date video lectures
  • more than 110 questions and cases studies
  • a focus on reflective practice and critical appraisal of literature
  • discussion and tutoring via OLA forum and Facebook microsite

  • 65 70 78 students have just started. THIS COURSE CLOSED
  • email us for details of the next course after you have signed up to OLA

Case of the Month

  February

An 80 year old female with stable CKD3 ( eGFR between 31 and 35mls/min/1.73m2) for the last 5 years fractures her hip (X ray shown) has after a low impact fall.

Medications include: Clopidogrel, Furosemide, Atorvastatin. Ramipril, Spironolactone, Bisoprolol, cholecalciferol

Investigations revealed

  • Calcium 2.34 mmol/l (normal range 2.2-2.6mmol/l).
  • Phosphorus 1.35 mmol/l (0.8 to 1.5 mmol/l)
  • PTH 80 ng/l (15-60ng/l).
  • Vitamin D 94.7nmol/l (<30nmol/l high dose supplementation required)

She had a DXA scan that revealed a Lumbar T score of -2.3 and a hip T score of -4.3

3 years ago she had a low impact fracture of her wrist

COM Feb2015 1

Which of the following are true?

Read: 484 times Answered: 145 times Top score: 100%

Current Discussions

    • elnahas's Avatar
    • MNDU-GKA COLLABORATION
    • RESEARCH METHODOLOGIES AND CLINICAL GOVERNANCE GCP GUIDANCE: [attachment] CRITICAL APPRAISAL/CASP: [attachment] EVIDENCE BASED MEDICINE:... [attachment] CLINICAL GOVERNANCE: [attachment]
    • 2 minutes ago
    • elnahas's Avatar
    • IKDW3
    • THIS YEAR INHERITED KIDNEY DISEASE WORKSHOP (3) WILL BE HELD ON 2-3 APRIL, IN CAIRO., EGYPT TRAVEL GRANTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM ERA-EDTA...
    • 13 minutes ago
    • arif.khwaja's Avatar
    • Smoking-Related Glomerulopathy...
    • Thanks for this very interesting paper... Arent the changes described here all consistent with ischaemic nephropathy ....of which smoking is a key risk factor
    • 17 hours 50 minutes ago
    • sts9057's Avatar
    • Smoking-Related Glomerulopathy...
    • Thank you, Dr. Glassock for your commentary and for this opportunity to participate in the discussion. In regards to the comment, as a renal pathologist, it is my goal to explain what I see on the...
    • 19 hours 5 minutes ago

OLA activity

  • hussien
    Forum Received Thank You: shebli
    2 minutes ago
  • hussien
    Logged in
    6 minutes ago
  • Meguid El Nahas
    posted a new topic IKDW3
    15 minutes ago
  • Meguid El Nahas
    Forum Received Thank You: elnahas
    18 minutes ago
  • OLOKOR AFEAJE BENEDICTA
    viewed the lecture Critical Appraisal
    18 minutes ago
  • OLOKOR AFEAJE BENEDICTA
    passed the question Infections 2
    26 minutes ago
  • katibh al Rabadi
    passed the question Infections 2
    29 minutes ago