Latest Blogs

NEW - Transplant Online Course

Transplantation Online Course (TOC)

Brand new 6 month online course in renal transplantation -> the OLA TOC

  • a faculty of 10 experts
  • 31 brand new, up-to-date video lectures
  • more than 110 questions and cases studies
  • a focus on reflective practice and critical appraisal of literature
  • discussion and tutoring via OLA forum and Facebook microsite

  • 65 70 78 students have just started. THIS COURSE CLOSED
  • email us for details of the next course after you have signed up to OLA

Case of the Month

  January

53 year old male, previously healthy was diagnosed with precursor B cell ALL-Philadelphia chromosome positive, in May 2014 at a tertiary care oncology centre (detected during evaluation for anaemia.) He was on chemotherapy.

His drug history included:

  • 12 doses of intra thecal methotrexate 12mg each=144mg (May to Nov 2014)
  • Oral Methotrexate 2.5mg 6 times a week for 6months=150mg (May to Nov 2014)
  • Injection Amikacin 2 doses of 900mg each=1.8gm (May 2014)
  • Cefeperazone+sulbactam 2 doses 1.5gm each=3gm (May 2014)
  • Imatinib mesylate 600mg ODx6 months(May to Nov 2014)
  • Vincristine 2mg IV push in June 2014 =4mg
  • Mercaptopurine 50mg from July to Oct 2014
  • Septran DS twice a day on Saturday and Sunday for 2 weeks only
  • Ciprofloxacin 500mg BD
  • In addition he received streroids 100mg/day for 1 week in May 2014.

Had presented with complaints of nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite, pedal oedema since 2 months.

Serum creatinine before starting therapy was 1mg/dl and was 1.7mg/dl in July 2014 during routine visits for chemotherapy. This increase was attributed to an episode of gastroenteritis and was treated with hydration+antibiotics. When evaluated for presenting symptoms: serum creatinine was found elevated to 7.9 mg/dl ( 20/11/14) and he was referred to us for further evaluation. Serum calcium, phosphate was normal, and uric acid was 11mg/dl.

On examination he appeared dehydrated, hemodynamically stable, BP 114/70mmHg, systemic exam was unremarkable. Urinalysis showed albumin1+, no blood, no pus cells. Repeated examinations of the urine and phase contrast microscopy showed brown-black crystalline material.

After adequate hydration, kidney function didn’t improve and a kidney biopsy was done as below:

 

Image 3

Currently his serum creatinine is static at 4.8-5mg/dl for last two weekly follow ups. The patient has been in complete morphologic and cytogenetic remission since July 2014.

Which of the following is least likely to be the cause of AKI in this patient?

Read: 516 times Answered: 168 times Top score: 100%

Current Discussions

    • achrafhendawy71's Avatar
    • ESNT 2015
    • Practical update session by prof. Hani hafez
    • 13 hours 46 minutes ago
    • achrafhendawy71's Avatar
    • ESNT 2015
    • EGYPTIAN NKF SESSION
    • 13 hours 49 minutes ago
    • achrafhendawy71's Avatar
    • ESNT 2015
    • GN session 3
    • 22 hours 5 minutes ago
    • achrafhendawy71's Avatar
    • ESNT 2015
    • GN session 1
    • 22 hours 7 minutes ago
    • achrafhendawy71's Avatar
    • ESNT 2015
    • HD session 3
    • 22 hours 13 minutes ago

OLA activity